2013 WSLC Resolutions
[…] WHEREAS, under the authority of the Director of the Department of Labor and Industries provided in RCW 49.17.040, “The Director shall make, adopt, modify; and repeal rules and regulations governing safety and health standards for conditions of employment as authorized by this chapter…”; and

WHEREAS, RCW 49.17.050(1) requires the Director of the Department of Labor and Industries to, “Provide for the preparation, adoption, amendment, or repeal of rules and regulations of safety and health standards governing the conditions of employment of general and special application in all workplaces”; and

WHEREAS, RCW 49.17.050(3) requires the Director of the Department of Labor and Industries to, “Provide a method of encouraging employers and employees in their efforts to reduce the number of safety and health hazards at their workplaces and to stimulate employers and employees to institute new and to perfect existing programs for providing safe and healthful working conditions; and

WHEREAS, the Director of the Department of Labor and Industries is required under RCW 49.17.050(7) to, “Provide for the publication and dissemination to employers, employees; and labor organizations and the posting, where appropriate, by employers of informational, education, or training materials calculated to aid and assist in achieving the objectives of this chapter”; and

WHEREAS, a disrespectful workplace is one which includes, but is not limited to, intimidation, teasing, threats, domination or harassment; and