2013 WSLC Resolutions
[…] WHEREAS, under WISHA the term “workplace” means any plant, yard, premises, room, or other place where an employee or employees are employed for the performance of labor or service over which the employer has the right of access or control; and includes, but is not limited to, all workplaces covered by industrial insurance under Title 51 RCW, as now or hereafter amended; and

WHEREAS, under the authority of the Director of the Department of Labor and Industries provided in RCW 49.17.040, “The Director shall make, adopt, modify; and repeal rules and regulations governing safety and health standards for conditions of employment as authorized by this chapter…”; and