Got your ballot?

vote-for-better-lifeSee the full list of election endorsements by the Washington State Labor Council, AFL-CIO, below as voted upon by representatives of unions from throughout our state.

How you vote is a personal decision, but these endorsed ballot measures and candidates have been vetted and interviewed by your unions for your consideration as you vote. The most important thing to remember is to FILL OUT THE WHOLE BALLOT!

 


LABOR’S ENDORSEMENTS

 

The AFL-CIO has endorsed Hillary Clinton for President of the United States. (Learn more.)

Following is the full list of election endorsements by the Washington State Labor Council, AFL-CIO, as voted upon by representatives of unions from throughout our state (PDF version). In some cases, regional Central Labor Councils have made endorsements in local races. See the recommendations of the M.L. King County Labor Council and the Pierce County Central Labor Council, or contact your local CLC for more information.

** If you are a union member, fill out this form for access to fliers on certain ballot measures, candidate comparisons in targeted legislative races, and other endorsement fliers. **

Members-Only ELECTION FLIERS

 

Verification


Ballot Measures

johnson-16-ballot-measures1YES on Initiative 1433 on minimum leave/sick leave
NO on Initiative 732 on carbon taxes
YES on Initiative 735 to repeal Citizens United
YES on Initiative 1501 to protect vulnerable individuals and in-home caregivers

LOCAL BALLOT MEASURES

APPROVE Sound Transit Proposition 1 (King, Pierce, Snohomish)
APPROVE Spokane Transit Authority Proposition 1

Get more information on each of these ballot measures and why they earned labor’s endorsement, by reading Jeff Johnson’s columns on each measure. Also, contact your local Central Labor Council to find out if there are labor-endorsed ballot measures on local issues.


Congress

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE

3rd CD — Jim Moeller
5th CD — Joe Pakootas
7th CD — Pramila Jayapal
9th CD — Adam Smith
10th CD — Denny Heck

Click here to read why there aren’t more endorsements for U.S. Senator or U.S. Representatives.


Statewide Office

Governor — Jay Inslee
Lt. Governor — Cyrus Habib
Insurance Comm. — Mike Kreidler
Attorney General — Bob Ferguson
Lands Comm. — Hilary Franz
Sec. of State — Tina Podlodowski
State Auditor — Pat McCarthy
State Treasurer — Duane Davidson
Sup. of Public Instruction — Chris Reykdal (Learn more.)


Judicial

STATE SUPREME COURT
Pos. 1 — Mary Yu
Pos. 5 — Barbara Madsen
Pos. 6 — Charles Wiggins

Learn more about why it’s so important to re-elect these three incumbent judges.

The WSLC only considers endorsements in statewide judicial races. In some cases, regional Central Labor Councils have made endorsements in local judicial races. See the recommendations of the M.L. King County Labor Council and the Pierce County Central Labor Council, or contact your local CLC for more information.


State Legislature

1st LD
House 1 — Derek Stanford
House 2 — Shelley Kloba

2nd LD
House 1—Amy Pivetta Hoffman

3rd LD
Senate — Andy Billig
House 1 — Marcus Riccelli
House 2 — Timm Ormsby

5th LD
Senate — Mark Mullet
House 1 — Jason Ritchie
House 2 — Darcy Burner

6th LD
House 1 — Lynnette Vehrs
House 2 — Sharlene Lichty

10th LD
Senate — Angie Homola
House 2 — Doris Brevoort

11th LD
Senate — Bob Hasegawa
House 1 — Zack Hudgins
House 2 — Steve Bergquist

12th LD
Senate — Brad Hawkins
House 1 — Dan Maher

13th LD
House 2 — Jordan Webb

14th LD
House 1 — Susan Palmer

15th LD
House 2 — A.J. Cooper

16th LD
House 1 — Rebecca Francik
House 2 — Gary Downing

17th LD
Senate — Tim Probst
House 1 — Sam Kim

18th LD
Senate — Eric Holt
House 1 — Justin Oberg
House 2 — Kathy Gillespie

19th LD
Senate — Dean Takko
House 1 — Teresa Purcell
House 2 — Brian Blake

21st LD
House 1 — Strom Peterson
House 2 — Lillian Ortiz-Self

22nd LD
Senate — Sam Hunt
House 1 — Laurie Dolan
House 2 — Beth Doglio

23rd LD
Senate — Christine Rolfes
House 1 — Sherry Appleton
House 2 — Drew Hansen

24th LD
Senate—Kevin Van De Wege
House 1 — Mike Chapman
House 2 — Steve Tharinger

25th LD
Senate— Karl Mecklenburg
House 1 — Jamie Smith
House 2—Michelle Chatterton

26th LD
House 1 — Larry Seaquist
House 2 — Randy Spitzer

27th LD
Senate — Jeannie Darneille
House 1 — Laurie Jinkins
House 2 — Jacob Fey

28th LD
Senate — Marisa Peloquin
House 1 — Mari Leavitt
House 2 — Christine Kilduff

29th LD
House 1 — David Sawyer
House 2 — Steve Kirby

30th LD
House 1—Mike Pellicciotti
House 2 — Kristine Reeves

31th LD
House 2 — Lane Walthers

32nd LD
House 1 — Cindy Ryu

33rd LD
House 1 — Tina Orwall
House 2 — Mia Gregerson

34th LD
House 1 — Eileen Cody
House 2 — Joe Fitzgibbon

35th LD
House 1 — Irene Bowling
House 2 — Craig Patti

36th LD
Senate — Reuven Carlyle
House 1 — Noel Frame
House 2 — Gael Tarleton

37th LD
House 1 — Sharon Tomiko
Santos

38th LD
House 1 — June Robinson
House 2 — Mike Sells

39th LD
Senate — Kirk Pearson
House 1 — Linda Wright
House 2 — Ronda Metcalf

40th LD
Senate — Kevin Ranker
House 1 — Kristine Lytton

41st LD
Senate — Lisa Wellman
House 1 — Tana Senn
House 2 — Judy Clibborn

42nd LD
House 1 — Sharlaine LaClair

43rd LD
House 1 — Nicole Macri
House 2 — Frank Chopp

44th LD
House 1 — John Lovick
House 2 — Katrina Ondracek

45th LD
House 1 — Roger Goodman

46th LD
House 1 — Gerald Pollet
House 2 — Jessyn Farrell

47th LD
House 1 — Brooke Valentine
House 2 — Pat Sullivan

48th LD
House 1 — Patricia Kuderer
House 2 — Joan McBride

49th LD
Senate — Annette Cleveland
House 1 — Sharon Wylie
House 2 — Monica Stonier